School Essay Competition


National School Science Essay Competition for South African School Pupils
Kindly sponsored by the Claude Leon Foundation

Well done for your efforts to all those who entered our 2014 competition

RESULTS : SCHOOL ESSAY COMPETITION 2014 

Topic : “Is renewable energy an economically viable option for South Africa?”
1. Nicolas Swarts, Grade 10, Redhill High School, Sandton
2. Natashia Young, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
3. Devin Pelser, Grade 12, Maritzburg College, Pietermaritzburg
Merit Prizes :
Cayleigh Brown, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
Nick Brinkman, Grade 9, St John’s College, Houghton, Johannesburg
Kurwin Brinkhuys, Grade 11, Sarepta Secondary School, Kuils River

Topic : “How can technology help South Africa get the most benefit from its mineral wealth?”
1. *Lynette Mhlongo, Grade 12, Pinetown Girls’ High School
2. Pule Nkopane, Grade 12, Bishops, Rondebosch, Cape Town

Topic : “Discuss why so many disease-causing bacteria are resistant to antibiotics and what can the medical profession in South Africa do about it?”
1. *Azrah Ismail, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
2. Dipuo Nthane, Grade 11, Taxila Secondary School, Polokwane
3. Gregory Koen, Grade 10, Redhill School, Sandton, Johannesburg
Merit Prizes :
Elsa Nel, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
Erin Buchanan, Grade 11, Durban Girls’ College

*Essays to be published in the Transactions of the Royal Society of SA
Winners will be contacted via their teachers over the next few weeks.

 

RESULTS OF THE 2013 COMPETITION

Secondary School Category

Topic : ‘The sustainability of the South African coastline and oceans are under threat – what is causing this and what can be done about it?’
1. Grace Steel, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
2. Lauren Mitchell, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
3. Sasha Holloway, Grade 11, Springfield Convent, Cape Town
Merit Prizes :
Maxine Khumalo, Durban Girls’ High School.
Rubina Valodia, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG Kloof

Topic : ‘The doping debate: Can science stamp out doping in South African sport?’
1. Anna Jacobs, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High School, Cape Town
2. Yusra Modack, Grade 11, Rustenburg Girls High School, Cape Town
3.  Ayabonga Sithole, Grade 11, Durban Girls High School
Merit Prizes :
Jessica Hawkridge, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High School
Carmen Mičić, Grade 11, Oakhill School, Knysna

Topic : ‘A world without bees : what is causing pollinator declines in the northern hemisphere and what are the potential implications for South Africa?’
1. James Cottrell, Grade 11, The King’s School Linbro Park, Johannesburg
2. Lindsay Powell, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
3. Caitlin McIntosh, Grade 11, Durban Girls’ College.
Merit Prizes
Jess Lund, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof
Lauren Gildenhuys, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town

Primary  School
Topic : ‘The obesity epidemic: with high levels of poverty, under-nutrition and disease, why are South Africans getting fatter?’
1: Aarifah Patel, Grade 7, Aston Manor Primary School, Kempton Park
2: Zaheer Moola, Grade 7, Manor Gardens Primary School, KZN
3. Simon Webber, Grade 7, Manor Gardens Primary School, KZN

(the Society will begin contacting the schools immediately)

RESULTS OF 2012 COMPETITION

Secondary School Category

Topic : ‘ Fracking in the Karoo.  Should hydraulic fracturing in order to extract shale gas be allowed to take place in the Karoo?’
1. Romek Sadowski, Grade 12, St David’s Marist Inanda
2. Erin Wolov, Grade 12, St Mary’s School, Waverley
3. Siphesihle Marrengane, Grade 12, Durban Girls’ High School, Congella
Merit Prizes :
Joshua Pama, Grade 11, Oakhill School, Knysna
Tarryn Beattie, Wynberg Girls’ High School

Topic : “Captain of all these Men of Death”: What is required to turn the tide against tuberculosis (TB) in South Africa?
1. *Katrina Lehmann-Grube, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
2. Elizabeth Halley-Stott, Grade 10, St Anne’s Diocesan College, Hilton
3. Tshepo Rapitso, Grade 10, Moroka High School, Thabanchu
Merit Prizes :
Yuvna Balgobind, Grade 10, Danville Park Girls’ High School, Durban
Tinuke Eboka, Grade 10, St Anne’s Diocesan College, Hilton

Topic : ‘Which science is most needed to improve the quality of life in Africa?’
1. *Lauren Alston, Grade 10, Danville Park Girls’ High School, Durban
2. Tao Platt, Grade 10, Redhill High, Sandton
3. Shassie Janisch, Grade 9, The King’s School Linbro Park
Merit Prizes
Kaitlin Morris, Grade 11, St Mary’s Kloof
Byron McNally, Grade 11, St Patricks’s College, Kimberley

Primary  School Category
Topic : ‘Rhino poaching. How can South Africa bring a halt to this epidemic?
1. Caroline Robertson, Grade 7, Rustenberg Junior School, Cape Town
2. Zakkiyya Hoosen, Grade 7, Lotusville Primary School, Durban
3. Rebekah Gordon, Grade 7, Bryandale Primary School, Johannesburg
Merit prize:
Josephine Rey, Grade 7, Rustenberg Junior School, Cape Town
Iris Jarre, Grade 7, Rustenberg Junior School, Cape Town

=========================

SCHOOL ESSAY COMPETITION
National School Science Essay Competition for South African School Pupils

Results of 2011 Competition

Secondary School Winners
Topic : Is the Square Kilometre Array (SKA) telescope project justified?
1. Olivia Gardy, Grade 9, Oakhill School, Knysna*
2. Celso Zuccollo, Grade 12, St David’s Marist Inanda
3. Matthew Marcus, Grade 12, Deutsche Internationale Schule, Cape Town
Merit Prizes : Matthew Savadier, Grade 10, St David’s Marist Inanda; Kyle Saunders, Grade 12, St David’s Marist Inanda; Paul Broome, Grade 11, St Stithians Boys College

Topic : Is green chemistry sustainable in South Africa?
1. Abigail Janisch, Grade 12, The Kings School*
2. Sansara Naidoo, Grade 11, St Stithians Girls College, Randburg
3. Deidre Basson, Grade 12, Eunice High School, Bloemfontein
Merit Prizes : Michael Gustavo, Grade 12, St David’s Marist Inanda; Alexandra Hendricks, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High School, Cape Town; Christine Forbes, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High School

Topic : How would you promote a culture of science in the country as Minister for Education in SA?
1. Shassie Janisch, Grade 8, The Kings School
2. Makhadze Baloyi, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof
3. Brandon Davoren, Grade 12, Stirling High School, East London
Merit Prizes ; Raphaela van Embden, Grade 11, Deutsche Internationale Schule, Cape Town; Kimaya Reddy, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof ; Ross Jakins, Grade 11, Hilton College
*Essays to be published in the Transactions of the Royal Society of SA

Primary  School Winners
Topic : How environmental degradation has affected my community and what can we do about it?

1. Kavir Bodha, Grade 7, Lotusville Primary School, Verulam
2. Angel Mboso, Grade 6, Sentinel Primary School, Witsieshoek
3. Azraa Khan  (Al-Azhar School of Durban)
Merit prize: Mokganya Mofokeng (Sentinel Primary School)

* for publication in the Transactions of the Royal Society of SA

E D STURROCK
COMPETITION CONVENER