School Essay Competition

National School Science Essay Competition for South African School Pupils
The Competition is kindly sponsored by the Claude Leon Foundation

Thank you to all the wonderful learners who entered our Competition this year.   The Markers report that the standard of the essays was high and they had difficulty selecting the winners.   Unfortunately some essays were disqualified because of plagiarism.   Congratulations to all the Winners for 2015 and their Teachers.   We will be contacting the winning Schools shortly.

RESULTS OF THE 2015 COMPETITION
* Top essays for publication in the Transactions of the Royal Society of SA

TOPIC : ‘Is anyone listening? How would you effectively communicate about environmental problems to young people in South Africa today?’
First Prize: Roxanne Douglas, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High, Cape Town
Second Prize : Claire Dehosse, Grade 12, Rhenish Girls High School, Stellenbosch
Third Prize: Kiara Singh, Grade 10, Carter High School, Pietermaritzburg
Merit Prizes :
Natalie Winter,  Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High, Cape Town
Tatenda Mbanje, Grade 12, St Anne’s Diocesan College, Hilton
Asiphe Masumpa, Grade 11, LEAP Science and Maths School, Pinelands
Radibolele Mokoena, Grade 12, Repholositswe Senior Secondary School, Bultfontein
Junior Prize : Amelia Singh, Grade 7, Benjamin Pine Primary, Durban

TOPIC: ‘Contagion! : How can we combat the Ebola virus epidemic and prevent it from spreading in South Africa?’
*First Prize: Sarah Camp, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof
Second Prize: Michelle Langeveld, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School
Third Prize: Ruth Purcell, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof
Merit Prizes:
Nothando Mkhonto, Grade 10, Takheni High, Elukwatini
Gdani Makhitha, Grade 11, Litshovhu High School, Louis Trichardt
Lebowang Mhlambi, Grade 11, Kgola Thuto Senior Secondary School
Andile Mthembu, Grade 11, Sithokozile Secondary School, Clernaville
Junior Prize: Jordan Telfer, Grade 7, Bryandale Primary School, Sandton 

TOPIC: ‘2015 is the International Year of Light. What new light technologies might help South Africa meet its development challenges?’
First prize: Kayla Arnold, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
Second prize: Tara Pohl, Grade 9, Parklands College, Table View, Cape Town
Third prize: Ronewa Tshikosi, Grade 11, Mbilwi Secondary School, Sibasa
Merit prizes:
Roxanne Lowe, Grade 10, St Mary’s School, Waverley
Ghadijah Akhalwaya, Grade 10, Islamia College, Lansdowne

TOPIC: ‘Many South African scientists are involved in the research being carried out at the Large Hadron Collider at Cern in Europe. Do you think the research findings will benefit humankind?’
*First Prize : Zola Baird, Grade 10, Diocesan College, Rondebosch
Second Prize: Thabiso Letlala, Grade 11, Kgola Thuto Senior Secondary School
Third Prize: Robyn McKenzie, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof
Merit Prizes:
Michele Mitchell, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School
Nicole Wentzel, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School
Alexander Dhal,Grade 9, St John’s College, Johannesburg

————————–

RESULTS OF THE 2014 COMPETITION 

Topic : “Is renewable energy an economically viable option for South Africa?”
1. Nicolas Swarts, Grade 10, Redhill High School, Sandton
2. Natashia Young, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
3. Devin Pelser, Grade 12, Maritzburg College, Pietermaritzburg
Merit Prizes :
Cayleigh Brown, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
Nick Brinkman, Grade 9, St John’s College, Houghton, Johannesburg
Kurwin Brinkhuys, Grade 11, Sarepta Secondary School, Kuils River

Topic : “How can technology help South Africa get the most benefit from its mineral wealth?”
1. *Lynette Mhlongo, Grade 12, Pinetown Girls’ High School
2. Pule Nkopane, Grade 12, Bishops, Rondebosch, Cape Town

Topic : “Discuss why so many disease-causing bacteria are resistant to antibiotics and what can the medical profession in South Africa do about it?”
1. *Azrah Ismail, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
2. Dipuo Nthane, Grade 11, Taxila Secondary School, Polokwane
3. Gregory Koen, Grade 10, Redhill School, Sandton, Johannesburg
Merit Prizes :
Elsa Nel, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
Erin Buchanan, Grade 11, Durban Girls’ College

*Essays to be published in the Transactions of the Royal Society of SA
Winners will be contacted via their teachers over the next few weeks.

 

RESULTS OF THE 2013 COMPETITION

Secondary School Category

Topic : ‘The sustainability of the South African coastline and oceans are under threat – what is causing this and what can be done about it?’
1. Grace Steel, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
2. Lauren Mitchell, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
3. Sasha Holloway, Grade 11, Springfield Convent, Cape Town
Merit Prizes :
Maxine Khumalo, Durban Girls’ High School.
Rubina Valodia, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG Kloof

Topic : ‘The doping debate: Can science stamp out doping in South African sport?’
1. Anna Jacobs, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High School, Cape Town
2. Yusra Modack, Grade 11, Rustenburg Girls High School, Cape Town
3.  Ayabonga Sithole, Grade 11, Durban Girls High School
Merit Prizes :
Jessica Hawkridge, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls High School
Carmen Mičić, Grade 11, Oakhill School, Knysna

Topic : ‘A world without bees : what is causing pollinator declines in the northern hemisphere and what are the potential implications for South Africa?’
1. James Cottrell, Grade 11, The King’s School Linbro Park, Johannesburg
2. Lindsay Powell, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
3. Caitlin McIntosh, Grade 11, Durban Girls’ College.
Merit Prizes
Jess Lund, Grade 11, St Mary’s DSG, Kloof
Lauren Gildenhuys, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town

Primary  School
Topic : ‘The obesity epidemic: with high levels of poverty, under-nutrition and disease, why are South Africans getting fatter?’
1: Aarifah Patel, Grade 7, Aston Manor Primary School, Kempton Park
2: Zaheer Moola, Grade 7, Manor Gardens Primary School, KZN
3. Simon Webber, Grade 7, Manor Gardens Primary School, KZN

(the Society will begin contacting the schools immediately)

RESULTS OF 2012 COMPETITION

Secondary School Category

Topic : ‘ Fracking in the Karoo.  Should hydraulic fracturing in order to extract shale gas be allowed to take place in the Karoo?’
1. Romek Sadowski, Grade 12, St David’s Marist Inanda
2. Erin Wolov, Grade 12, St Mary’s School, Waverley
3. Siphesihle Marrengane, Grade 12, Durban Girls’ High School, Congella
Merit Prizes :
Joshua Pama, Grade 11, Oakhill School, Knysna
Tarryn Beattie, Wynberg Girls’ High School

Topic : “Captain of all these Men of Death”: What is required to turn the tide against tuberculosis (TB) in South Africa?
1. *Katrina Lehmann-Grube, Grade 12, Wynberg Girls’ High School, Cape Town
2. Elizabeth Halley-Stott, Grade 10, St Anne’s Diocesan College, Hilton
3. Tshepo Rapitso, Grade 10, Moroka High School, Thabanchu
Merit Prizes :
Yuvna Balgobind, Grade 10, Danville Park Girls’ High School, Durban
Tinuke Eboka, Grade 10, St Anne’s Diocesan College, Hilton

Topic : ‘Which science is most needed to improve the quality of life in Africa?’
1. *Lauren Alston, Grade 10, Danville Park Girls’ High School, Durban
2. Tao Platt, Grade 10, Redhill High, Sandton
3. Shassie Janisch, Grade 9, The King’s School Linbro Park
Merit Prizes
Kaitlin Morris, Grade 11, St Mary’s Kloof
Byron McNally, Grade 11, St Patricks’s College, Kimberley

Primary  School Category
Topic : ‘Rhino poaching. How can South Africa bring a halt to this epidemic?
1. Caroline Robertson, Grade 7, Rustenberg Junior School, Cape Town
2. Zakkiyya Hoosen, Grade 7, Lotusville Primary School, Durban
3. Rebekah Gordon, Grade 7, Bryandale Primary School, Johannesburg
Merit prize:
Josephine Rey, Grade 7, Rustenberg Junior School, Cape Town
Iris Jarre, Grade 7, Rustenberg Junior School, Cape Town

=========================

 

* for publication in the Transactions of the Royal Society of SA

E D STURROCK
COMPETITION CONVENER